• April 24, 2022
[…] Who Can Be a Special Administrator?

If the estate has a will that names a personal representative, that person normally be named as the special administrator, providing they are able and qualified. If no will is attached to the estate, the Minnesota Department of Health and Human Services dictates that “any person deemed proper upon petition may be appointed as special administrator.” 

How to Appoint a Special Administrator

Appointment for a Minnesota Special Administrator can be found in MN Stature Sec. 524.3-614. This statute details two types of appointments: formal and informal. A special administrator can be appointed “informally by the registrar on the application of any interested person when necessary to protect the estate… or if a prior appointment has been terminated” The court may require proper notice and even a hearing before the special administrator can be “informally” appointed. 

Formal appointments of a special administrator proceed by order of the court.